Deferred Action

Deferred Action for Undocumented Youth

What is Deferred Action?

On June 15, 2012, President Obama announced that young immigrants who entered the country without authorization before the age of 16 can qualify for an immigration relief benefit known as "Deferred Action".  An applicant who is granted deferred action will not be deported and qualifies for a work permit renewable every two years. Deferred Action does not provide a pathway to citizenship or permanent residency.

Who is Eligible for Deferred Action?

If you:   

  1. Were under the age of 31 as of June 15, 2012;
     
  2. Came to the United States before reaching your 16th birthday;
     
  3. Have continuously resided in the United States since June 15, 2007, up to the present time;  
     
  4. Were physically present in the United States on June 15, 2012, and at the time of making your request for consideration of deferred action with USCIS;
     
  5. Entered without inspection before June 15, 2012, or your lawful immigration status expired as of June 15, 2012;
     
  6. Are currently in school, have graduated or obtained a certificate of completion from high school, have obtained a general education development (GED) certificate, or are an honorably discharged veteran of the Coast Guard or Armed Forces of the United States; and
     
  7. Have not been convicted of a felony, significant misdemeanor, three or more other misdemeanors, and do not otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety.

Feel free to call us at (818) 541-999 with questions or to request more information on the deferred action for childhood arrivals process or email us at info@infolegal.net